Privacy Policy

 

 

Privacy Policy

Cessible Healthcare is committed to providing quality services to you, and this Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you regarding how we manage your personal information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

Personal Information

What is personal information, and why do we collect it? Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. Your personal information is obtained in many ways, including when applying or filling any of our forms, interviews, correspondence, via telephone, email, website, cookies, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or the Policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. When we collect personal information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Cessible Healthcare may disclose your Personal Information in some circumstances, including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;
  • Or, you are at default with our company, and we may need to disclose your personal information to a collection agency to recover the debt; and
  • Where required or authorised by law
  • Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing. To protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable to update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Social Media Privacy Policy

Professional Use of Social Media

Cessible Healthcare expects its employees to maintain a certain standard of behaviour when using Social Media for work or personal purposes. This Policy applies to all employees, contractors and subcontractors of Cessible Healthcare who contribute to or perform duties such as:

  • maintaining a profile page for Cessible Healthcare on any social or business networking site (including, but not limited to, LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and Youtube);

  • making comments on such networking sites for and on behalf of Cessible Healthcare; writing or contributing to a blog and/or commenting on other people’s or business’ blog posts for and on behalf of Cessible Healthcare;
  • posting comments for and on behalf of Cessible Healthcare on any public and/or private web-based forums, message boards, or other internet sites.
Procedure

No employee, contractor or sub-contractor of Cessible Healthcare is to engage in Social Media as a representative or on behalf of Cessible Healthcare unless they first obtain Cessible Healthcare’s written approval.

Suppose any employee, contractor or sub-contractor of Cessible Healthcare is directed to contribute to or participate in any form of Social Media related work. In that case, they are to act professionally at all times and in the best interests of Cessible Healthcare. All employees, contractors and subcontractors of Cessible Healthcare must ensure they do not communicate any:

  • Confidential Information relating to Cessible Healthcare or its clients, business partners or suppliers;
  • material that violates the privacy or publicity rights of another party; and/or
  • information (regardless of whether it is confidential or public knowledge), about clients, business partners or suppliers of Cessible Healthcare without their prior authorisation or approval to do so; on any social or business networking sites, web-based forums or message boards, or other internet sites.

Confidential information includes any information in any form relating to Cessible Healthcare and related bodies, clients or businesses, which is not in the public domain. This includes but is not limited to information relating to the patient’s information, client’s information or trade secrets.

Private / Personal Use of Social Media

Procedure

Cessible Healthcare acknowledges that its employees, contractors and subcontractors have the right to contribute content to public communications on websites, blogs and business or social networking sites not operated by Cessible Healthcare. However, inappropriate behaviour on such sites can cause damage to Cessible Healthcare and its employees, clients, business partners, and/or suppliers.

For this reason, all employees, contractors and subcontractors of Cessible Healthcare must agree to not publish any material, in any form, which identifies themselves as associated with Cessible Healthcare or its clients, business partners or suppliers.

All employees, contractors and subcontractors of Cessible Healthcare must also refrain from posting, sending, forwarding or using, in any way, any inappropriate material, including but not limited to material which:

  • is intended to (or could) cause insult, offence, intimidation or humiliation to Cessible Healthcare or its clients, business partners or suppliers;
  • is defamatory or could adversely affect the image, reputation, viability or profitability of Cessible Healthcare, or its clients, business partners or suppliers; and/or
  • contains any form of Confidential Information relating to Cessible Healthcare or its clients, business partners or suppliers.

All employees, contractors and subcontractors of Cessible Healthcare must comply with this Policy. Any breach of this Policy will be treated as a serious matter and may result in disciplinary action, including termination of employment or (for contractors and subcontractors) the termination or non-renewal of contractual arrangements.

Other disciplinary action that may be taken includes, but is not limited to, issuing a formal warning, directing people to attend mandatory training, suspension from the workplace and/ or permanently or temporarily denying access to all or part of Cessible Healthcare’s computer network.

For the purposes of this Policy, the following definitions apply:

Social Media includes all internet-based publishing technologies. Most forms of Social Media are interactive, allowing authors, readers and publishers to connect and interact with one another. Anyone can often access the published material. Forms of Social Media include, but are not limited to, social or business networking sites (e.g. Facebook, LinkedIn), video and/or photo-sharing websites (e.g. YouTube, Instagram), business/corporate and personal blogs, micro-blogs (e.g. Twitter), chat rooms and forums and/or Social Media.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy,

Contact Us on :   (03) 8774 9686           

                               admin@cessiblehealthcare.com.au